'30-30-30' END OF YEAR DANCE BENEFIT FOR DIXON PLACE

Dixon Place

161A Chrystie Street
Between Rivington and Delancy
New York, NY 10002
United States

Join Dixon Place for a very special celebratory finale on Monday, December 30th, at 7 p.m., featuring 30 dance companies showcasing 3 minutes of work each, saluting the close of the 33rd Anniversary Year for NYC’s pre-eminent artistic incubator, benifiting its dance programming in 2020.

Tickets are $30 in advanace, with $25 Early Bird by Dec 15th.  https://tinyurl.com/y6fe65nx

Participating Dance Companies 

Art Collision
Choreographer: Brandi Marsh
Website: artcollisionnyc.org

BAIRA
Choreographers: Shaina and Bryan Baira
Website: baira.co

Ballet Mink
Choreographer: Margot Mink Colbert
Facebook: Ballet-Mink-148572218544820/

Boston Community Dance Project (BCDP)
Choreographer: SKooJ CorE-O
Website: bcdpartistry.com

CES Danceworks
Choreographer: Charles E. Scheland
Website: https://www.charlesescheland.com/ces-danceworks

Dance Key West
Choreographer: Kyla Piscopink
Website: dancekeywest.org

Dance Visions NY
Choreographer: Beth Jucovy
Website: dancevisionsny.org

David Michael Dance
Choreographer: David Felicie
Instagram: davidmfelicie/

Deepti Nagendra
Choreographer: Guru Radha Sridhar
Facebook: Deepti-Nagendra-532590370426732/

Distributed Movement
Choreographer: Michelle Thompson Ulerich
Website: michellethompson.org/

Elaine Tripoulas Choreography
Choreographer: Elaine Tripoulas
Website: elainetripoulas.com

ELSCO Dance
Choreographer(s): Jeffrey Gugliotti
Website: elscodance.org

Inclined Dance Project
Choreographer: Kristen Klein
Website: inclineddanceproject.com

Jazz Roots Dance
Choreographer(s): Sue Samuels
Website:   jazzrootsdance.com

Julie Graff (Choreographer)
Facebook: julie.graff.31

kelci greenway (Choreographer)
Website: br-occo-li.com/

Long 2 dance company
Choreographer: Zoë Reed Helm
Website: zoereedhelm.format.com

Maeri Dance Company
Choreographer: Alpa Shah Basu
Website: maeridance.com

Megan Flynn Dance Company
Choreographer: Megan Flynn
Website: flynndance.org

Nicole Colbert Dance/Theatre
Choreographer: Nicole Colbert
Website: nicolecolbertdance.com

Olivia Miranda (Choreographer)
Instagram: livmiranda/

Poemdance Co.
Choreographer: Cleo Carol Knopf
Website: poemdancer.com

Rebecca Frazier (Choreographer)
Website: iamrebeccafrazier.com

Reshmi Nair (Choreographer)
Website: reshminair.com

Sans Inhibition
Choreographers: Ilona Bito and Lydia Love
Instagram: sansinhibition/

ShonniJ Productions
Choreographer: Shonnita Johnson
Website: shonnijpro.com

Techmoja Dance and Theatre Company
Choreographer: Kevin Lee-y Green
Website: kevinleeygreen.com

The Brooklyn Dance Ensemble
Choreographer: Benjamin Briones
Website: bdc166.wix.com/thebrooklyndanceensemble

The Rogue Dancers
Choreographer: Blair Hotchner
Website: TheRogueDancers.com

Vanessa Long Dance Company
Choreographer: Vanessa Long
Website: vanessalongdancecompany.com


BIG THANKS TO THE FEATURED DANCE COMPANIES!

HUGE THANKS TO OUR LOCAL WHOLE FOODS MARKET FOR THEIR HEALTHY SNACK DONATIONS FOR OUR ARTISTS, SUPPORTING THE DANCE COMMUNITY IN THE LOWER EAST SIDE. 

Monday, 30 December, 2019

Contact:

SANGEETA Ghosh YESLEY

Phone: 2125188508
Website: Click to Visit

Cost:

$30 in adv $25 early bird

Save this Event:

iCalendar
Google Calendar
Yahoo! Calendar
Windows Live Calendar

Share this Event:


More...

Categories:

Comments powered by Disqus